Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

U.S. Post Office & Courthouse

Inscription. This brick building was constructed in 1916 by the Federal Government and has been in continuous use as a Post Office and Courthouse since that time. The structure was dedicated as the John F. Kilkenny United States Courthouse and Post Office on October, 17, 1984 for the noted Pendleton lawyer and longtime Federal District and Circuit Court Judge. Typical of many civic projects of the time, the building was designed in the American Renaissance style. The first story of the building visually provides a heavy base for the upper stories, the brick wall surfaces deeply textured to suggest stone. Shallow pilasters with stone bases and capitals at the two upper stories suggesting classical columns, the rounded arched openings on the buildings facade, and the balustrade at parapet level are all characteristic of the style.
The symmetry and classical elements of the style create a feeling of monumentality and permanence appropriate to civic structures. The confidence in the government inspired by public buildings of this type must have seemed particularly important at a time when the front page of the newspaper was devoted almost entirely to the developments of the First World War.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

Government & PoliticsNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 17, 1984.

The marker is around the left corner of the building, barely visible.
3. U.S. Post Office & Courthouse