Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Judd Block

Inscription. Designed by a Hartford, Connecticut firm, and constructed by T.F. Howard for Fredrick Judd, this building uses native basalt stone and brick to make a bold statement. Originally, there was more ornamentation at the parapet level. The strong lintels over the first and second story windows show a trend away from the more "fussy" Italianate style. Since this building was designed back east, it reflects the tastes of the East Coast in the 1890's. In an attempt to "modernize" the building, the parapet level was removed and replaced with unadorned brick. The one-over-one double-hung windows are capped by basalt lintels with a keystone element providing the Georgian Style look to the building. Prominent doctors and lawyers of Pendleton maintained offices on the second floor of this building in the early years. The Judd Block replaced an earlier three story wooden hotel that was located on the lot. The Villard House, built by railroad magnate Henry Villard in the 1880's, served the railroad and stage traffic. Villard sold off his hotels when he bought the Edison Lamp Company and the Edison Machine Works which he combined to form Edison General Electric Company which, in turn, became the General Electric Company. By 1893, David Horne sold the vacant lot for $10,000. T.F. Howard, the contractor for the Judd Block also designed the Judd Home at
3 NE Ellis Avenue. Both the Block and the home were completed about the same time.

Erected by City of Pendleton.