William Tyndale

Inscription. First translator of the New Testament into English from the Greek. Born A.D. 1484, died a martyr at Vilvorde in Belgium, A.D. 1536.

"Thy word is a lamp to my feet, and a light to my path" - "the entrance of thy words giveth light." Psalm CXIX. 105.130.

"And this is the record that God hath given to us eternal life, and this life is in his son." I. John V.II.

The last words of William Tyndale were "Lord! Open the King of England's eyes". Within a year afterwards, a bible was placed in every parish church by the King's command.

More about this marker. The marker is in the southern end of Whitehall Gardens. An identically worded marker is situated by the walking path that runs in front of the memorial.

2. William Tyndale Marker - Wide View
3. William Tyndale Marker - Donor Plaque Found on the Rear of the Plinth
The following public bodies, etc, have each contributed £100.

British & Foreign Bible Society, Oxford University, Cambridge University, Sunday School Union, British & Foreign Sailors Society, Young Men's Christian Association, Polytechnic Young Men's Institute, Birmingham, Cheshire, Dorsetshire, Kent, Liverpool, Hon. Company of Grocers, St. Mary and Quebec Chapel, Proprietors of the Quiver, Court of Common Council of the City of London, Belfast, Ireland.