Phi Beta Sigma

1. Top of Phi Beta Sigma Marker, front
Inscription. In tribute to three visionary Howard University students, the Founders of Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc., A. Langston Taylor of Tennessee, Leonard F. Morse of Massachusetts and Charles I. Brown of Kansas, who here resolved in 1914 to establish a Fraternity of inclusiveness rather than exclusiveness, to excel amongst all the rest, committed to making a difference in the lives of others through Brotherhood, Scholarship and Service; and Sigma Men who were instrumental here in 1920 with five Zeta Pearls in the founding of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., our constitutionally bound Sisters, and the leaders and faithful Brothers who for One Century have carried forth the torch in organized chapters across the US and abroad, mentoring youth in established Sigma Beta Clubs and impacting our communities through international programs of Education, Bigger and Better Business, and Social Action with a continuing legacy of devotion to mankind through

Culture for Service and Service for Humanity

Leonard Francis Morse
Founder

Abram Langston Taylor
Founder

Charles Ignatius Brown
Founder

Erected 2014 by Phi Beta Sigma.

EducationFraternal or Sororal Organizations. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

2. Phi Beta Sigma Marker, back
. (Submitted on December 29, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)