The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Methodist Parsonage

Inscription. Built in 1916, this modest residence is an example of the American Four Square style of architecture. It is a two-story wood frame building with a hip roof supporting a shed roof dormer facing the main elevation. The second floor windows are primarily wood sash, double hung six-over one, with wood sash fixed windows in the projecting bays on the first floor. The full-length from porch has square wood columns supporting the roof overhang. The principal exterior material is horizontal tongue and groove painted siding.

Erected by City of The Dalles.