Mobridge in Walworth County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Honored Leaders

Inscription.

Leadership in the American Indian culture is much different than the Euro-American views. Unlike the Euro-American concept of a formal majority vote to select a leader, American Indians were made leaders by those who simply chose to follow them. This individual would remain a leader as long as his decisions were accepted by the tribe. If he made unfavorable decisions, tribal members would ignore his advice and a new leader would emerge. If the group was mixed and some individuals still agreed with the leader's decisions, they might continue to recognize him as a leader or break away from the encampment and create their own bands.

This concept of voluntary leadership among Indian people helped to create numerous tribal nations across the country. Some tribal members might consider an individual a leader, while others did not. Some of the famous American Indian "leaders" of the past, were not considered leaders by all tribal members.

Picture Caption

Sitting Bull drew this picture to act as his signature before he learned to write in English. In this image, Sitting Bull is roping and capturing a horse, as he did in Montana in 1866. A thin line connects his mouth to a "sitting bull buffalo," his namesake.

Chief Gall.
Chief One Bull.
Chief John Grass.
Chief Mad Bear.
Chief
Sitting Bull.
Chief Rain In The Face.
Chief Running Antelope.

The center piece of this United States 1899 silver certificate is a combination of two images, a photograph of Running Antelope by Alexander Gardner in 1872 and the 1899 photograph of a headdress taken by Tomas W. Smillie.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

3. Lewis & Clark Interpretive Trail 1