Sewall's Point in Martin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sewall's Point

Inscription. Sewall's Point, with high fertile hammocks situated between the St. Lucie and Indian rivers, attracted this area's earliest settlers. These pioneers cleared the land, planted pineapples, and citrus, and traveled to Titusville by sailboat for supplies.

In the 1890s most of the peninsula was divided into ten acre tracts that were soon purchased by wealthy Northerners who built their winter homes. Caretakers lived on the estates year round, and the owners came only during the season to enjoy the warmth, boating, fishing and socializing.

When the railroad and automobile replaced boats as the common mode of travel, Sewall's Point became relatively isolated. This ended in 1957 with the construction of the bridges to the ocean, and soon the river-to-river estates were being subdivided. Tolls were removed from the bridges in 1961, and the bridges were formally named in 1965.

In order to ensure and maintain a high quality residential community, foresighted individuals petitioned the Florida Legislature for incorporation, and on June 5th 1957, the Town of Sewall's Point was granted its charter.

Erected 1999 by The Sewall's Point Commission.

2. Sewall's Point Marker looking north toward FL A1A.