Discover DC / McPherson Square

Inscription.
Welcome to downtown Washington, DC — an area rich in history, culture, and places to see. You will enjoy visiting the following sites located in the vicinity of this sign.

St. John's Church
Every US president since James Madison has attended services at St. John's Church, designed in 1815 by Benjamin Latrobe and located on Lafayette Square across from the White House. A brass plate identifies Pew 54, where presidents sit.
Mon-Sun 9 to 3.

Decatur House Museum
The Decatur House Museum, at 748 Jackson Place NW, is in a Federal-style house designed in 1818 by Benjamin Latrobe. The museum interprets 19th century social, cultural, and political history through the lives of its occupants, including Stephen Decatur, Henry Clay, and Martin Van Buren. Tue-Fri 10 to 3, weekends 12 to 4.

Corcoran Gallery of Art
The Corcoran Gallery of Art, at New York Avenue and 17th Street NW, was founded in 1869 as Washington's first museum of art and is known internationally for its distinguished collection of American art as well as European painting, sculpture, and decorative arts.
Wed-Mon 10 to 5, Thr 10 to 9. Closed Tuesday.

The Octagon
The Octagon, located at 1799 New York Avenue NW, is an elegant
1801 Federal-style townhouse that was home to President Madison after the burning of the White House in 1814. The site, the museum of the American Architectural Foundation, explores architecture, design, historic preservation, and the early history of Washington.
Tue-Sun 10 to 4.

The American Institute of Architects Gallery and Bookstore is directly behind the Octagon.
Mon-Fri 8:30 to 5.

Daughters of the American Revolution Museum
The Daughters of the American Revolution Museum, located at 1776 D Street NW, is the only American decorative arts museum in the Washington area. Galleries open Mon-Fri 8:30 to 4, Sun 1 to 5. Its 33 period rooms are open Mon-Fri 10 to 2:30, Sun 1 to 5.

The IMF Center
The IMF Center, located at 720 19th Street NW, seeks to heighten public awareness and understanding about the role of the International Monetary Fund in the global economy. Visitors may enjoy the unique outside landscaping and relax by its waterworks. Mon-Fri 10 to 4:30.

The Renwick Gallery
The Renwick Gallery, part of the Smithsonian Institution, features American crafts. Located at the corner of 17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW, the building was designed by James Renwick, who also designed the Smithsonian Castle on the National Mall. Mon-Sun
10 to 5:30.

American Red Cross Visitors Center
The American Red Cross Visitors Center, located at 1730 E Street NW, tells the story of the American Red Cross. Its art collection includes works by N.C. Wyeth, James Montgomery Flagg, Norman Rockwell, and three Louis Comfort Tiffany windows. Mon-Fri 8:30 to 4.

Erected by Downtown DC Business Improvement District.