Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

E.L. Smith Building

— City of Hood River Downtown Historic District —

Inscription. Designed to house several businesses, the E.L. Smith Building was constructed in 1904 for $10,000. The First National Bank, organized by entrepreneur and regional politician Ezra L. Smith in 1900, occupied the main storefront from 1904 to 1910 until a new bank building was erected diagonally across Oak Street. Another early occupant of the first floor was Bragg Mercantile, and various doctor's offices were on the upper floor. The E.L. Smith Building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Erected by City of Hood River Review Board.

The marker is at the right corner on the 3rd Street side of the building.