Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Hotel Waucoma

— City of Hood River Downtown Historic District —

Inscription. Designed by The Dalles architect C.J. Crandall in 1904, the Hotel Waucoma was one of the earliest brick buildings constructed in downtown Hood River. Built for $14,000, the new hotel boasted of 27 guest rooms equipped with steam heat, porcelain bathtubs and a call bell system. The name was changed to the Hotel Oregon in 1909, after an addition was completed that expanded the number of guest rooms to nearly one hundred.. The two-story veranda that originally graced the exterior of the hotel was removed in 1911 when concrete sidewalks were poured. The hotel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

Erected by City of Hood River Review Board.

The marker is to the right of the corner entrance.