Mount Hood in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Mt. Hood School House 1914

National Historic Place

Inscription. The building at this location served as a schoolhouse for pioneer settlers who came to Hood River Valley in the early 1900's. Originally built as a one room log schoolhouse the building was located at a popular Indian camping site on the trail over Mt. Hood. The school was later rebuilt and enlarged as more families moved into the area. From its beginning the building has served as a community center for many activities. Today the old school house fills the needs for Mt. Hood citizens as a social gathering place.

The marker is on the left.
3. Mt. Hood School House