Cleveland Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Red Top

President Cleveland's Cottage

— Cleveland Park Historic District —

Inscription.
Cleveland Park derives it's name from it's most illustrious resident, President Grover Cleveland. In 1886, Cleveland purchased a stone farmhouse on the South side of now Newark Street, directly opposite Rosedale, which served as the Cleveland's country home during his first term as President. The family "Victorianized" the house adding a red roof, extensive porches, towers, balconies, and a turret. The house was called, "Red Top," after its distinctive roof color. Red Top was razed in 1927.

Photo Montage by John Woo based on an early advertisement, collection of Stephen J. Ackerman.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 5.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 3465 Macomb Street Northwest, Washington DC 20016, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Courier Lithograph Co. (image courtesy of the Library of Congress), October 3, 1887
4. Oak View, home of the President
"The neighborhood acquired its name after 1886, when President Grover Cleveland purchased a stone farmhouse directly opposite Rosedale and remodeled it into a Queen Anne style summer estate called Oak View or Oak Hill (by other accounts, Red Top). When Cleveland lost his bid for re-election in 1888, the property was sold, and the Oak View subdivision was platted in 1890. The Cleveland Heights subdivision was platted around the same time, and the Cleveland Park subdivision soon thereafter." - Wikipedia