The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Vogt Hall

Inscription. This 1921 Mission-style building was part of St. Peters Catholic Church. It was the gymnasium and meeting hall of the former Catholic School and often used for dances and meetings of various organizations. A curvilinear parapet surmounts the building with a Palladian-shaped window. Massive paired columns support the central portico and flank the entrance to this heavy, stucco-finished building.
The building was named after the prominent Vogt Family. Frank Vogt and his wife, Elza, immigrated to the U.S. in 1876. Frank worked at the Vogt Grand Opera House at 309 East 3rd Street and lived at 207 West 4th Street. The couple had seven children.

Erected by City of The Dalles.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.