Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. John's Anglican Church / Église Anglicane St. John

Inscription.

Prominently sited on the parade square, this church was an important symbol of British authority and Anglican dominance for Lunenburg's early settlers, who were mainly German-speaking Protestants. From construction in 1754 through many alterations and additions, its architecture also reflected British associations, first following classical precedents and later updated to conform with Gothic Revival fashions. Today, this elegant building stands as a noteworthy example of the Carpenter Gothic style, in which features traditionally rendered in stone are interpreted in wood.

Dominant le champ de parade, cette église symbolisait l'autorité britannique et la suprématie anglicane aus yeux des premiers colons, en majorité des protestants d'origine allemande. Bien qu'elle ait été modifiée et agrandie à plusieurs reprises depuis la fin de sa construction en 1754, son architecture rappelle également l'influence britannique par son inspiration d'abord classique, puis néo-gothique. Aujourd'hui, cet édifice élégant demeure un exemple remarquable du style néo-gothique à la manière Carpenter, avec la réalisation en bois de motifs traditionnellement

exécutés en pierre.

. (Submitted on January 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)