Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. John's Anglican Church / L'église anglicane St. John's

Inscription.

The first Anglican services in Lunenburg were held outdoors on this site and were conducted by a missionary from England. A two-storey structure in the New England Meeting House style was built between 1754 and 1763. The oak frames were thought to have come from the old King's Chapel in Boston. The Church also had a circular tower with a steep conical roof reminiscent of churches in Germany.

The tower was replaced in 1840 by a larger, square one with Gothic pinnacles which permitted the inclusion of a vestry, porch and singing pew. In the 1870's, under the direction of Halifax architect, David Stirling, a new church was virtually rebuilt around remnants of the old. The roof of the nave was reconstructed and a chancel was added. In 1892, a group of carpenters from the congregation enlarged the church to provide side aisles and embellished the exterior with numerous carved pinnacles.

Saint John's is considered an excellent example of an architectural style known as Carpenter's Gothic, in which features normally carved in stone are instead rendered in wood. Stained glass windows were added over the years and include the Fisherman's Window which was installed in the tower in 1981. The ceiling in the chancel of the church is painted to depict the Mariner's "night sky". The traditional church bells are also

played regularly for the Towns folk and visitors' enjoyment. Saint John's was the second Anglican church built in Nova Scotia and has been designated as both a Provincial Heritage Property and a National Historic Site.

Look up at the bell tower, can you pick out the "Fishermen's Window"?

——————————————————

Les premiers services anglicans à Lunenburg se tiennent en plein air sur ce site et sont officiés par un missionnaire venu d'Angleterre. Un bâtiment de deux étages dans le style des temples des quakers de la Nouvelle-Angleterre est construit entre 1754 et 1763. On pense alors que les pièces de la charpente [?] chêne peuvent provenir de l'ancienne King's Chapel à Boston. L'église est aussi dotée d'une tour surmontée d'un toit conique et haut qui rappelle les églises allemandes.

Le remplacement de la tour en 1840 par une tour carrée plus imposante, couronnée de pinacles gothiques, permet d'ajouter une sacristie, un porche et un banc pour les chanteurs. Dans les années 1870, sous la direction de David Stirling, architecte de Halifax, une nouvelle église est partiquement reconstruite à partir de ce qu'il reste de l'ancienne. Le toit de la nef est reconstruit et un chœur ajouté. En 1892, un groupe de charpentiers

Church in distant background
de la congrégation agrandit l'église : des bas-côtés sont ajoutés et l'extérieur est embelli par de nombreux pinacles sculptés.

St. John's est considéré comme un très bel exemple du style architectural appelé « gothique des charpentiers ». Ce style se caractérise par l'emploi du bois en remplacement de la pierre. Ainsi, des éléments habituellement sculptés dans la pierre le sont dans le bois. Des vitraux sont ajoutés au fil des ans, notamment le vitrail des pêcheurs qui est installé dans la tour en 1981. La « voûte céleste » des marins est peinte au plafond du chœur. Les cloches de l'église traditionnelles sont jouées régulièrement pour le plaisir des gens de la ville et des touristes. St. John's est la deuxième église anglicane à avoir été construite en Nouvelle-Écosse et a été désignée à la fois bien du patrimoine provincial et lieu historique national.

Regardez le clocher. Pouvez-vous repérer le « vitrail des pêcheurs »?

[Photo captions read/Légendes des photos lues]
• Stained glass windows in the church./Vitraux de l'église.

• Rev. Henry L. Owen, M.A., D.D., Rector 1852-1884, during whose ministry the church was rebuilt./Le rév. Henry L. Owen, M.A, D.D., recteur de 1852 à 1884; l'église est construite durant son ministère.

• Illustration of the interior by Mary Brownless./Illustration de l'intérieur par Mary Brownless.

• View of St. John's Church c. 1900/Vue de l'église St. John's vers 1900

For more information on historic Lunenburg, be sure to consult the other interpretive panels located throughout the Town.

Pour de plus amples renseignements sur le Vieux-Lunenbur, ne manquez pas de consulter les autres panneaux d'interpretation placés un peu partout dans la ville.

Erected by the Town of Lunenburg and Others.