Grace United Methodist Church

Flagler Era, Built 1887

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 94 —

Inscription.
Designed by New York architecture firm Carrere and Hastings in the Spanish Renaissance Revival style, the building is an example of Henry Flagler's influence on the built environment of St. Augustine. Furthermore, the poured concrete construction with coquina shell and sand aggregate combines locally available materials and resonates with St. Augustine's Colonial heritage which was influenced by coquina stone construction. Thin layers of the concrete mixture were poured into wooden forms and gradually built up resulting in a rigid monolithic structure capable of withstanding severe winds. Terra cotta detailing in precise areas stands in vivid contrast with the concrete wall planes which is a characteristic of the architectural style.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.