Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"French Boxcar"

Inscription.
This is one of the 49 boxcars from the "Gratitude Train" given to the United States by a grateful French people in response to the 700 car "Friendship Train" sent to France after World War II. Each state and the District of Columbia has received one of these gift-laden boxcars.

These boxcars were used during World War I to transport troops. Each one is stamped "40 Hommes - 8 Chevaux", which means it has the capacity for 40 men or 8 horses. The coat of arms of each French province are authentic replicas.

This car, which was given to the people of South Dakota, arrived in Huron Feb. 14, 1949, and is maintained by the 40 et 8 Honor Society of the American Legion, whose symbol is the boxcar.

3. French Boxcar, from the west
"Train de la Reconnaissance Francaise"