North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Naval Air Station Oceana

Inscription. NAS Oceana started as a fledgling airfield in an isolated area of Princess Anne County. By 1938, as the threat of war was growing closer, carrier squadrons were being established in the area; thousands of new pilots needed training, so the Navy built an airfield between the small village of Oceana and the Princess Anne Courthouse.

With 32 officers and 172 enlisted personnel on 328 acres, Oceana joined the other auxiliary air stations in the area - Creeds, Pungo, Monogram and Fentress - and provided squadron pilots with more open space in which to train. During the war years, thousands of flight crews and maintenance crews trained at Oceana on their way to fight the wars in the Atlantic and Pacific. After WW II, Oceana continued to train fight crews and became the permanent home for many squadrons. In 1952 the base was designated a Naval Air Station. With the arrival of jet aircraft, base facilities grew to accommodate the new aircraft, including new barracks, hangars and runways, the longest of which is 12,000 feet.

Since the early 1940s, Oceana has modeled the technological growth and historical significance of Naval Aviation in the defense of our nation. It’s been home to aces, record-breakers, astronauts and war heroes. Over 11,000 people now work on its 6,000 acres. Today, NAS Oceana, one of the largest and most
modern air stations in the world, supports all Atlantic Fleet Carrier Air Wings, flying the newest, most advanced aircraft.

NAS Oceana is located in the heart of Virginia Beach. The base and Oceana personnel are an important part of this vibrant community.

2. NAS Oceania
6,000 Acres; 4 runways; 1 - 12,000 ft.; 3 - 8,000 ft.; capacity over 300 aircraft
 Naval Aviation Monument Park. Association of Naval Aviation in Virginia Beach, Virginia - Hampton Roads Squadron (Submitted on January 16, 2018.)