Rogue River in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Bridge for a New Century

Captions: (center, far left) Old Bridge: The Depot Street Bridge was built for yesterday, It has two 13-foot-wide lanes for traffic and lacked a shoulder. The bridge was no longer able to carry the weight of the increasing traffic.; (center, near left) Safety and Travel Considerations: The new bridge design allows for bike lanes, wide sidewalks, and increased lighting for night travel.; (middle) Increased Traffic Capacity: The new bridge is wider that the old Depot Street Bridge and includes a center turn lane and two travel lanes for traffic. It meets the level load limits to accommodate today's traffic demands.; (center, near right) Pedestrian Accommodations: The new bridge has seating available for enjoying a view of the Rogue River.; (center, far right) The design, a tied-arch span, was selected for its strength, beauty, and environmental appropriateness.; (bottom) Arched Bridges: At the center, this new bridge is six feet above the 100-year floodplain - six feet higher than the old Depot Street Bridge. The single-pier structure minimizes the bridge's "footprint" and its impact on the riparian zone - the habitat around the Rogue River.
Inscription. The graceful, arched Depot Street Bridge, completed in 2005, was built to replace the steel-truss Depot Street Bridge, which served the community since 1950. Years of wear and tear, increasing traffic, and larger haul loads took their toll on the older bridge. Load limitations and travel lane configurations no longer met current and future traffic requirements.
Throughout the bridge replacement project, Jackson County worked with local citizens to identify and suggest aesthetic qualities desirable for this community bridge.

Erected by City of Rogue River.

More about this marker. The marker is located next to the Rogue River Chamber of Commerce.