Jacksonville in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

History Right Here - Going for the Gold

Inscription. The first gold miners on this site in 1851 were in the right place at the right time. They found gold on Jackson Creek, possibly along the base of the hill across the parking lot. No one knows for certain; the route of the creek has changed countless times.

Gold and Jacksonville's Start
For a few months the gold miners on Jackson Creek kept their discovery secret and the area remained little more than a campsite.

In 1851 word spread about the discovery of gold on nearby Rich Gulch. Miners, merchants, and farmers alike flocked to the area and Jacksonville got its start. A marker at Applegate and Oak streets commemorates the discovery on Rich Gulch.

Erected by Southern Oregon Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is located in a parking lot by Jackson Creek across the street from the public library.

3. Jackson Creek
4. Ore Cart
Marker on ore cart reads: Ore Carts... were used in underground mines. Carts carried ore above ground where it was processed to extract gold. Underground mining began locally in the 1800s.