York in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town of Yorkville / Town of York

Town of Yorkville
Formerly known as Fergus's Cross Roads, later Yorkville, this county seat was established in 1785 on land originally granted to John Miller in 1767. According to Robert Mills, the town in 1826 had 8 stores, 5 taverns, a male and female academy, post office, printing office, and about 80 houses. The coming of the railroad in 1852 brought prosperity which was reflected in fine homes, public buildings, and educational institutions.

Town of York
During the Reconstruction period, turmoil in this area resulted in the sending of Federal troops under Col. Lewis Merrill to Yorkville and the declaration of martial law in 1871. Merrill was stationed at nearby Roses's Hotel. During this time the agricultural economy of the area suffered greatly, but Reconstruction ended in 1876 and recovery gradually took place. In 1896 textiles came to the town, whose name was changed to York in 1915.

Erected 1981 by York County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 46-20.)

1. York, South Carolina. York is a city in York County, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Col. Lewis Merrill. Lewis Merrill (1834-96) was a career officer in the United States Army noted for his work in resisting the early Ku Klux Klan organization in several Southern states. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. York Historic District.
The marker is located within the boundary of the York Historic District. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Marker is adjacent to York City Hall
From the National Register nomination form: "Built in 1929, the York City Hall is a two-story brick commercial structure with projecting parapet wall."