Indio in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Electricity in the Coachella Valley

Inscription. The Coachella Valley's developing agricultural industry created a need for electric services. Substation were located next to cold storage houses, providing power to preserve the Valley's bountiful produce. In 1943, the Imperial Irrigation District took over the delivery of power to the eastern Coachella Valley. Dedicated IID workers braved the harsh desert environment to build power lines that would transport precious electricity. Reliable, affordable electricity was instrumental in transforming the desert into the flourishing cities that exist today.

Erected by Indio Chamber of Commerce Historical Mural Project.

3. History of Electricity in the Coachella Valley