Tillamook in Tillamook County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Beals Building

Inscription. Arthur Generous Beals built this building and several others in Tillamook around 1900. This marked the beginning of the present central business area of Tillamook, which had previously centered around the Hoquarton Slough. The Beals Building has served dozens of different businesses through the years.
Arthur Generous Beals headed to Oregon at age 18 from Pennsylvania. He walked over the Track River Road in knee deep snow to reach Tillamook in 1891, with just a few dollars in his pocket. He later married a Pennsylvania girl, Grace L. Allen, and brought her and her mother back to Tillamook. Arthur and Grace adopted two children.

Arthur G. Beals lived in Tillamook for 45 years, contributing to its growth and future. He bought his first farm on a shoestring and continued to fix up and sell farms for a profit. He owned and developed 12 dairy farms, operated five sawmills and owned Tillamook City Electric Light system which he sold to Coast Power Company.
Another enterprise was the breeding of grand champion Holstein cows.
He was involved in the formation of the Tillamook County Creamery Association and helped organize the Pioneer Association of Tillamook County which was the beginning of the Tillamook County Pioneer Museum.
He was elected to be a state representative and state senator and sat on the
"Board of High Curriula," He was responsible for spearheading an effort to record and honor all those who served in WWII from Tillamook County and those books are on display at the Pioneer Museum.
Arthur was the major contributor to the establishment of the Tillamook YMCA which opened in 1950. He owned 160 acres of land now known as Lake Lytle and later sold as a subdivision. Arthur and his brother Fred owned most of Pacific City which he later traded to Fred. His former home sits on the corner of 3rd and Ocean Place in Tillamook.

Erected by Tillamook County Historical Society.

The marker is at the left end the building.