Near Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The American Revolution Comes to the South

— Six Years Before the Star Fort Siege There Was Williamson's Fort —

Inscription.
You are standing at the site of the first southern land battle of the Revolutionary War. The men fighting here were all Americans. The Loyalists supported British rule; the Patriots wanted independence from the Crown.

The location of Ninety Six at the junction of several major routes between the interior backcountry and the coast made it a strategic post during the American Revolution. The battle here in 1775 was precipitated by Loyalists, who seized a shipment of gunpowder intended as a gift of friendship from the Provincial Congress to the Cherokee Indians. In response to this hostile act, Patriot Major Andrew Williamson mustered 500 troops at Ninety Six and prepared to meet the enemy. His men built a makeshift fort in this field. The simple square structure was made of fence rails, baled hay, and beef hides and enclosed a barn and outbuildings.

On November 19, 1775, Loyalist commanders Captain Patrick Cunningham and Major Joseph Robinson arrived with 2,000 men. Though greatly outnumbered, the Patriots in the fort would not surrender. Several days of fighting followed, leaving several wounded on both sides and one Patriot dead. James Birmingham was the first Patriot killed in the South in the American Revolution. A Loyalist officer, Captain Luper, also died. Days later a truce was arranged.

The
fort you see now is not an original structure but a partial reconstruction of the 1781 Stockade Fort.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The current marker is shown in Photo #1.

1. Ninety Six National Historic Site (U.S. National Park Service). Here settlers struggled against the harsh backcountry to survive, Cherokee Indians hunted and fought to keep their land, two towns and a trading post were formed and abandoned to the elements, and two Revolutionary War battles that claimed over 100 lives took place here. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Ninety Six National Historic Site. Ninety Six National Historic Site, also known as Old Ninety Six and Star Fort, is a United States National Historic Site located about 60 miles (96 kilometers) south of Greenville, South Carolina. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Ninety Six National Historic Site. The historic district of Ninety Six National Historic Site contains numerous historical features associated with the economic and social development of the colonial South Carolina back country. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

The red posts show the path of a communications trench, the subject of an earlier marker shown below.
A communications trench joined the town stockade with the Stockade Fort which lay 200 yards to the west. This "covered way" allowed troops in the garrison to get water from Spring Branch or move from the town to the Stockade Fort without being exposed to rifle or musket fire.
7. White Stakes Outline the Path of the Communications Trench
8. White Stakes Outline the Path of the Communications Trench