Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

How Dartmouth Has Grown

A Marker of Distinction

Inscription.

In August 1750, the 504 ton ship Alderney arrived after a month's sail from England with 353 settlers, who made their first landing near the sawmill site. They laid out 184 building lots, 50 feet by 100, and named the settlement after the Earl of Dartmouth.

From such beginnings Dartmouth grew, with arrivals of Quaker whalers, Irish and Scots stone-masons, and workers in the manufacture of rope, skates, molasses and candy, and in ship repair, world-leading oceanographic research, coastal supply, oil refineries, and the nearby Autoport, Shearwater air station and Burnside Industrial Park. Incorporated as a Town in 1873, thereafter a City in 1961, Dartmouth is now part of the amalgamated Halifax Regional Municipality.

Erected by The Halifax Foundation and Halifax Regional Municipality.