Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Infantryman

The Infantryman
The Infantryman was unveiled on Eubanks Field in May of 1960. The statue was later moved to a place of honor in front of the new Infantry School Building in 1964.

It was designed to serve as a constant reminder and inspiration to all who came to Fort Benning. The statue depicts the classic pose of the Infantry squad leader: powerful, dynamic, alert, weapon in hand, leading his men forward, as always the dominant and decisive figure on the battlefield.

This original statue was restored and placed here in 2009 as the centerpiece of the new National Infantry Museum and Soldier Center to honor all Infantry Soldiers. The following are responsible for the statue's creation and initial placement.

General Paul L. Freeman, Jr.
Approved project in spring of 1959