Mineral in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain Jack Jouett, Jr.

Close-up of text on plaque
Inscription. Began his perilous ride on horseback near this point, Cuckoo Tavern, to Monticello, between midnight and dawn on June 4, 1781, which saved Governor Thomas Jefferson and the Virginia General Assembly in session at Charlottesville from capture by the British under Lieutenant Colonel Banastre Tarleton, thus protecting the author of the Declaration of Independence as well as contributing to the liberty of his country. May his memory live forever in the hearts of his countrymen. This boulder, from the land of Cuckoo, was placed first in 1926 by the people of the village and Louisa County at a site approximately 40 feet distant given by Dr. Eugene Pendleton whose family has owned "Cuckoo" since 1815. It was relocated here in 1968.

Erected 1926 by The Jack Jouett Chapter, Virginia NSDAR.

Boulder and attached plaque