Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pony Express

Inscription.

This statue commemorates the glory of The Pony Express, which started here at 2:45 a.m. on April 4, 1860, when Sam Hamilton galloped into a blinding rainstorm on the first lap of the 1,966-mile trip to St. Joseph, Missouri. During its 18-month existence, its riders and 500 ponies carried 35,000 pieces of mail with the loss of but one pouch. This venture, founded by Russell, Majors and Waddell, ended California’s isolation from the rest of the Union.

This memorial was made possible by a gift from the estate of Sophia Pleasants Comstock, funds from the City and County of Sacramento, the State Park System, and the American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of California and contributions from a host of private donors. It was dedicated on June 4, 1976, by the Sophie Comstock Memorial Committee, Mrs. Anthony J. Kennedy, Chairman.
Thomas Holland, Sculptor

Erected 1976 by Sophie Pleasants Comstock, the City and County of Sacramento, the State Park System, and the American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of California and various private donors (June 4, 1976).

. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1834.

1. The Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco Founding of the Pony Express. (Submitted on September 10, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Pony Express Home Station History of the Pony Express
. (Submitted on September 10, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
3. California State Parks Pony Express Statue. (Submitted on September 10, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Front View of the Pony Express Statue
4. The Pony Express Statue - Looking Southeast
5. The Pony Express Statue - Looking Northwest
6. Older photo of the Pony Express Statue
7. The Pony Express statue
8. The Pony Express statue
9. The Pony Express Statue Donor Plaque
This marker is located on the wall next to the Old Sacramento marker a - few steps north of the statue.
10. In Memory of Gladys M. (Sis) Kennedy 1906 - 1981
Gentle Lady - Gracious Friend
Exemplary Citizen
The Pony Express statue you see in this plaza is a result of her untiring efforts as chairman of the Sophie Comstock Committee

This marker is located on the wall next to the Old Sacramento marker a few steps north of the statue