Saint Henry in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Henry Catholic Church

Dedicated 25 July 1897

— In the “Land of the Cross-Tipped Churches” —

Architect: Adolph Druiding, Chicago
Contractor/Decorator: DeCurtins Bros., Carthagena

Parish founded by German immigrants in 1839 and named in honor of Henry II (A.D. 972-1024), Bavarian Duke, King, and Emperor of the Holy Roman Empire. Present church is the third structure after log (1840) and brick (1854) buildings. Designed in Gothic Revival style, it is 163 feet in length and 88 feet wide. The tower, 196 feet in height, is one of the tallest structures in Mercer County. It contains three bells dedicated to St. Henry, St. Cyriacus, and the Virgin Mary. The granite statue of St. Henry is by sculptor Herman Broughman of Cincinnati. The interior, lavishly decorated with stained glass and Gothic details, is supported by 10 sandstone columns. Materials and labor were donated by members, reducing construction costs to $45,535. In 1970, extensive exterior and interior modifications took place, the latter under Conrad Schmitt Studios, Milwaukee. Since 1845, the parish has been served by priests of the Society of the Precious Blood. Filial parishes of St. Henry include St. Marys (1851), Philothea; St. Wendelin (1856), Wendelin: St. Francis (1858), Cranberry Prairie; and St. Bernard (1874), Burkettsville. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Presented to the St. Henry Parish by the family

of William and Ada (Ahlers) Bernard; A. D. MCMXCVII