Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Agapito Pozo Balbas

Lic. Agapito Pozo Balbas
Insigne jurisconsulto queretano que enaltecio atraves de sus acciones como Gobernador del Estado, Presidente de la Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nacion, Rector de la Universidad Autonoma de Queretaro y Presidente del Tribunal Superior de Justicia de esta entidad al pueblo de Queretaro y a la nacion.

La Sociedad y el H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro
Santiago de Queretaro, Qro., 30 de abril de 1996.

English translation:
Agapito Pozo Balbas
1899 - 1976
Illustrious legal scholar from Querétaro, praised through his actions as Governor of the State, President of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation, Rector of the Autonomous University of Querétaro and President of the Superior Court of Justice of this entity for the people of Querétaro and the nation.

Society and the Town Council of Querétaro
Santiago de Querétaro, Querétaro, April 30, 1996.

Erected 1996 by La Sociedad y el Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro.

is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkEducation. A significant historical date for this entry is April 30, 1996.

The marker is to the far left along the western wall of the cemetery, seen here behind the statues of other illustrious persons from Querétaro.