Valle de Bravo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Valle de Bravo in the Mexican-American War

Inscription.

Un grupo de patriotas vallesanos combatió la invasión estadounidense en 1847, a las órdenes de Nicolás Bravo. Para perpetuar la memoria de aquel patricio su nombre se agregó al de este pueblo.

Patrimonio Cultural del Edo. de México, 1978.

English translation:
A group of patriots from Valle de Bravo fought the American invasion in 1847, under the command of Nicolás Bravo. To perpetuate the memory of that patrician, his name was added to that of this town.

Cultural Heritage of the State of Mexico, 1978.

Erected 1978 by Patrimonio Cultural del Estado de México.

Regarding Valle de Bravo in the Mexican-American War. Nicolás Bravo was the 11th President of Mexico. During the Mexican-American War he raised troops from here and fought against the United States in the Battle of Chapultepec. On September 13, 1847, he was taken prisoner. The town, then known as Valle ("the Valley") was named Valle de Bravo in his honor.