Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Mahnmal für die österreichischen jüdischen Opfer der Schoah / Judenplatz Holocaust Memorial

ע"י הפושעים הנציונלסוציאליסטיים ימ"ש.

In commemoration of more than 65,000 Austrian Jews
who were killed by the Nazis between

[On three sides of the memorial, the names of the following concentration camps are inscribed:]

Auschwitz, Bełżec, Bergen-Belsen, Brčko, Buchenwald, Chełmno, Dachau, Flossenbürg, Groß-Rosen, Gurs, Hartheim, Izbica, Jasenovac, Jungfernhof, Kaiserwald, Kielce, Kowno, Łagów, Litzmannstadt, Lublin, Majdanek, Maly Trostinec, Mauthausen, Minsk, Mittelbau/Dora, Modliborzyce, Natzweiler, Neuengamme, Nisko,
Opatów, Opole, Ravensbrück, Rejowiec, Riga, Šabac, Sachsenhausen, Salaspils, San Sabba, Sobibor, Stutthof, Theresienstadt, Trawniki, Treblinka, Włodawa, Zamość.

Erected 2000 by City of Vienna.

1. Judenplatz Holocaust Memorial (Wikipedia). The Judenplatz Holocaust Memorial,... also known as the Nameless Library
2. Holocaust Memorial Marker - German text
stands in Judenplatz in the first district of Vienna. It is the central memorial for the Austrian victims of the Holocaust and was designed by the British artist Rachel Whiteread....The memorial is a steel and concrete construction with a base measuring 10 x 7 meters and a height of 3.8 meters. The outside surfaces of the volume are cast library shelves turned inside out. The spines of the books are facing inwards and are not visible, therefore the titles of the volumes are unknown and the content of the books remains unrevealed. The shelves of the memorial appear to hold endless copies of the same edition, which stand for the vast number of the victims, as well as the concept of Jews as "People of the Book." The double doors are cast with the panels inside out, and have no doorknobs or handles. They suggest the possibility of coming and going, but do not open....The memorial represents, in the style of Whiteread's "empty spaces", a library whose books are shown on the outside but are unreadable. The memorial can be understood as an appreciation of Judaism as a religion of the "book"; however, it also speaks of a cultural space of memory and loss created by the genocide of the European Jews. (Submitted on January 27, 2018.)

2. Holocaust memorial outrages Viennese (The Telegraph, 10/22/2000). "AUSTRIA'S first Holocaust memorial - a giant concrete slab by the British artist Rachel Whiteread - is unveiled this week to a fresh round of controversy....The
3. Holocaust Memorial Marker - English text
monument, which has been built in the centre of one of Vienna's traditional cobbled squares, has angered not just locals who say it ruins one of the most attractive areas of the city, but also many of Austria's Jews...." (Submitted on January 27, 2018.)

4. Example of concentration camp names surrounding the memorial
5. Judenplatz Holocaust Memorial Marker - Looking West
The inscriptions, although not really visible here, are directly in front of the doors of the memorial.
6. Mahnmal für die österreichischen jüdischen Opfer der Schoah / Judenplatz Holocaust Memorial
"Judenplatz and the memorial are unique in Europe. The square unites the excavations of the medieval synagogue underground, that was burned down in the "Viennese Geserah" of 1420, with the modern memorial above ground. On the ground floor of the neighbouring Misrachi house, the Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes in co-operation with the Israelitische Kultusgemeinde Wien established an information area. Names and data of the 65,000 murdered Austrian Jews, and the circumstances that led to their persecution and murder, are publicly presented. The museum at the Judenplatz, which is in the Misrachi house, has a permanent exhibition about the history of Judenplatz, and the foundations of the destroyed Or-Sarua synagogue directly under the memorial can be visited." - Wikipedia