Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Base Supply

Inscription. Base Supply, building 214, contained 154,000 square feet of space. This building housed the administrative offices of the Supply Squadron. It also provided storage for the hundreds of items used in carrying out all Base functions, as well as providing space for several staging areas and loading and unloading docks.

The Supply mission was critical to carrying out the overall mission of the Tactical Fighter Wing. Over the years, the Supply Squadron was cited for its excellence of operations.

At base closure the building was purchased by a private party which, in turn, has leased space within the building to a variety of tenants.