Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crabtree Gymnasium

Inscription. Crabtree gymnasium, building 256, is located on Meyers Avenue.

The building is named for Clem Gerald Crabtree who served as head of Morale, Welfare and Recreation at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. He died while still working there, and in 1982 the Air Force named the gym in his honor.

This modern day fitness center was open seven days a week, year-round. The facility offered sports such as basketball, volleyball, badminton, handball, paddle ball, racquetball and weight lifting. The center was equipped with men’s and women’s locker rooms and saunas, a basketball court, four racquetball courts, an exercise room, and a full line of Nautilus equipment and up-to-date cardiovascular equipment. Aerobic dance classes were conducted Monday through Friday. A 27 station, one-and-a-half mile fitness court was located directly behind the center.

Today, Crabtree gymnasium is owned and operated by the City of Myrtle Beach as a gymnasium and fitness center.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1004 Crabtree Lane, Myrtle Beach SC 29577, United States of America. Touch for directions.