Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bowling Center

Inscription. Located across the street from the hospital on Pampas Drive, the bowling center, building 132, was constructed in 1961.

The center offered many hours of fun and relaxation. The 18-lane center offered league bowling each weekday evening, while open bowling was predominant during the day and on weekends.

Bowling supplies and equipment were available for use, and bowlers could purchase their own necessities through the center at substantial savings. The bowling center was equipped with a snack bar which served short order meals and all types of beverages.