Near Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Winter at Fort Clatsop

Caption: (bottom right) Three sergeants and twenty-four men squeezed into three small enlisted men's quarters and the orderly room. Captains Lewis and Clark shared a room; as did interpreter Charbonneau, his Shoshone wife, Sacagawea, and their baby. Clark's slave, York, may have lived in the orderly room.
Inscription. Here, at the end of their westward journey, the 33 members of The Corps of Discovery spent four rainy months preparing for their return to St. Louis, Missouri. The men built huts to protect themselves and their supplies. They named it "Fort Clatsop" after the local Clatsop Indians.
Nothing remains of the original fort. This 2006 replica is based on William Clark's journal descriptions and floor plan. Historians and archaeologists are fairly confident the original fort was located with in yards of this site.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Fort Clatsop is part of Lewis and Clark National Historic Park. The replica of Fort Clatsop is a short walk from the Visitor Center.

2. Fort Clatsop replica
3. Fort Clatsop replica