Seaside in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Saltworks

Inscription. After the Lewis and Clark Expedition was established at Fort Clatsop, members of the group camped here from January 2 to February 21, 1806. The explorers conveniently found stone to build an oven, wood to burn, fresh water to drink, elk to hunt, and seawater to boil having “. . . a good concentration of salt.”

You can learn more about the Corps of Discovery and their journey at Fort Clatsop National Memorial, the main winter head quarters located 15 miles northeast of the Salt Works. There you can explore the Visitor Center and Museum, tour the fort replica and canoe landing, and enjoy buckskin-clad Park Rangers, bringing to life the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Film presentation, hiking trail and a picnic area are also available.
To get there, drive north on Highway 101 about 15 miles to the Warrenton area and then follow the signs to Fort Clatsop National Memorial.
Come learn more about America's most famous explorers!

Erected by National Park Service.