Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Kvarteret Brunkhalsen

[English text:]

The block named Brunkhalsen was among the quarters created when a town plan was set up for the Norrmalm district in the 1640s. Norrmalm had previously been a separate town, Norre Forstaden. In the new quarters, the nobility and bourgeoisie had stone houses built, and palaces modelled on Continental counterparts. Two main streets were laid out on either side of Brunkebergsasen ridge. One of them was Drottninggatan.

The part of Brunkhalsen block facing us comprised three long, narrow plots of land, each with its stone house closest to the street. At street level there were vendors' stalls and stores, and on the upper floors, dwellings. Several alterations have been carried out over the years. Parts of the original walls have been preserved in the corner building on Herkulesgatan. The building is connected to the middle building. The uniform facade was designed by Ivar Tengbom's architect office in 1937.

Farther along on Herkulesgatan stands the printery Esselte, built in 1930-1932. The building, which is in "Funkis" style, is by architect Ture Wennerholm. The most recent building on the block stands

by the second cross-street, where tanners once processed skins. It was completed in 1993 and was designed by BSK Arkitekter AB. Since 1979 the state has owned the block, which is used by the Government Offices.

The block named Brunkhalsen is part of Sweden's heritage and is managed by the National Property Board.

[Swedish text:]

Kvarteret Brunkhalsen var ett av flera kvarter som skapades då Norrmalm fick en stadsplan på 1640-talet. Norrmalm hade tidigare varit en självständig stad, Norre Förstaden. I de nya kvarteren lät adelsmän och borgare bygga stenhus och palats med kontinentala förebilder. På ömse sidor om Brunkebergsåsen drogs två huvudgator fram. Den ena var Drottninggatan.

Den del av kvarteret Brunkhalsen som vetter hitåt bestod av tre långsmala tomter med var sitt stenhus närmast gatan. I gatuplanen låg salubodar och magasin, i de övre våningarna bostäder. Genom åren har flera ombyggnader gjorts. I hörnhuset vid Herkulesgatan är delar av de äldsta murarna bevarade. Huset är sammanbyggt med det i mitten. Den enhetliga fasaden ritades av Ivar Tengboms arkitektkontor 1937.

Längre in på Herkulesgatan står Esseltes tryckeri, som byggdes 1930-1932. Huset är ritat i funkisstil av arkitekt Ture Wennerholm. Vid den andra tvärgatan, där karduansmakare en gång garvade skinn, står kvarterets yngsta hus. Det stod klart 1993

2. Kvarteret Brunkhalsen Marker - Wide View, looking north on Drottninggatan
The marker is (barely) visible here, mounted to the right of the doorway of the the Villavaller clothing shop.
och är byggt efter ritningar av BSK Arkitekter AB. Sedan 1979 äger staten kvarteret som används av Regeringskansliet.

Kvarteret Brunkhalsen är en del av vårt gemensamma kulturarv och förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk.

Erected by Statens Fastighetsverk.