Medford in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Newell Barber Field

Inscription. "Newell Barber Field," Medford's first airport, was established in 1920 and remained in this area until 1929. The airport was named for Newell Barber (1900-1918), a young pilot who lost his life while flying a mission over France during WW I.
This monument marks the approximate location of the south end of the runway, which was roughly 25 feet wide and 1,500 feet long.
May we remember this historic location and recognize the commitment of those early aviators.

Erected 2016 by Jackson County Airport Authority, Southern Oregon Historical Society, City of Medford & c.

More about this marker. This monument is located in front of the Rogue Credit Union.

1.
The marble marker was produced and donated by local stonemason Brice Campman. The marble was rendered from Jones Marble Quarry located near Williams, OR.
    — Submitted May 25, 2019, by Brice Campman of Bellingham, Washington.