Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Beginnings of Bethlehem Steel

150 Years of Industrial History

Inscription.

The story of Bethlehem Steel begins in the 1840s when the Lehigh Canal and the coal it carried triggered the American Industrial Revolution in the Lehigh Valley. In the 1850s, newly-constructed railroad lines like the Lehigh Valley Railroad needed durable iron rails. Robert Sayre, chief engineer of the Lehigh Valley Railroad, formed the Bethlehem Iron Company in 1860 and hired John Fritz, a self-taught engineer, to construct his innovative rolling mills to make stronger rails.

Facing competition from steel producers in England, and later local producers, Fritz and Sayre began making steel rails in the 1870s, then expanded into forging armor plate and guns for the US Navy in the 1880s. In 1901, shareholders Joseph Wharton and Charles Schwab took control then restructured the company with the plan to develop it into a world-class steel producer. In 1904, the name was changed to the Bethlehem Steel Company.

The building in front of you served as a stock house-storage space for the raw materials to make iron. Built in 1863, this building witnessed over 130 years of iron and steel manufacturing.

"I intend to make Bethlehem the prize steelworks of its class, not only in the United States, but in the entire world."
-Charles Schwab

Bethlehem Steel Chairman, 1904-1939

[Image

captions, from left to right, read]
• A view of the Bethlehem Iron Works
from the north bank of the Lehigh River by Rufus Grider, May 1874.

An 1881 watercolor painting of Bethlehem Iron by Joseph Pennell.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America

. Website homepage (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. Britannica website entry (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Sinking of Bethlehem Steel. CNN Money website entry (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. What is SteelStacks?. ArtsQuest website entry (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)