Summer Lake in Lake County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fremont Memorial

A Memorial to The Second Fremont Exploring Expedition

— to Oregon and North California —

1. Fremont Memorial Marker (side 1)
side 1
The reports of this expedition directed the migration of the western settlement toward the Oregon Country which hitherto had been merely a rendezvous for trappers.

On December 16th 1843 the expedition, while enroute from the Dalles of the Columbia to Sutters Fort on the Sacramento, struggled from the snowy heights of "Winter Ridge" to the temperate shores of "Summer Lake" via the canyon directly west of this spot and bestowed those names which serve as a permanent reminder of their escape from the snow-bound plateau

side 2
Bt. Capt. John C. Fremont, U.S.A.
Chas. Preuss, Topographer
Christopher (Kit) Carson, Scout
Thomas Fitzpatrick, Guide
Alexander Godey, Hunter
Theodore Talbot

Oliver Beaulieu
Baptiste Bernier
John G. Campbell
Manuel Chapman
Ransom Clark
Philibert Courteau
Baptiste Derosier
Jacob Dodson
L. Maxwell
Louis Menard
Louis Montreuil
Samuel Neal
Francois Pera
Raphael Proue
Baptiste Tabeau
Charles Taplin
Charles Towns
Joseph Verrot
Tiery Wright
Louis Zindel

1. First and Second Expeditions.
Emigrants traveling to Oregon Country (the area including present-day Oregon, Washington, and Idaho) before Frémont published his report in 1843 did so without an official map. Frémont’s first and second expeditions journeyed into territory unfamiliar to most Americans. Frémont’s descriptions of the land, wildlife, Native Americans, and scenery shaped the nations’ view of the West and contributed to the increased enthusiasm for expanding and settling the western frontier of the United States. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Trail of the John C. Frémont 1844 Expedition.
At the start of his trip back towards Missouri, Frémont—low on provisions and fearing death from cold and starvation—made a risky decision to turn west and cross the Sierra Nevada to Sutter's Fort in California. It was the middle of winter; the mountains were
2. Fremont Memorial Marker (side 2)
covered by a deep snow, and Frémont had severely underestimated the challenge that bestowed him. Washoe Indians tried to warn the crew that crossing the Sierra during winter would be impossible. They described, “Rock upon rock; snow, upon snow.” (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fremont Memorial Marker (side 1; wide view)
4. Fremont Memorial Marker (side 2; wide view)