Onyx in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Onyx Store - 1880

Inscription. William Scodie, born in 1827 in Prussia, originally moved to Keyesville in 1856 and opened an eating establishment. He relocated to this area in 1861 operating a way-station from his house. Stocking his front room with supplies, he sold to locals as well as miners and freighters passing through to the Argus Mines in San Bernardino County.

This store, originally called the Scodie Store, was constructed in 1880 under the supervision of Captain Andress, a local rancher. In 1889, the name Onyx was chosen by Scodie after the Post Office Department declined to use the name Scodie due to its similarity to Scotia (in Humboldt County).

Scodie died in 1898, but the store he founded continues to serve residents and travelers alike.

Erected 1995 by Peter LeBeck Chapter #1866, E Clampus Vitus.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 23523 California 178, Onyx CA 93255, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Store "Establish" date is wrong
The Onyx Store is still in business today, but they are in error about their "Established in" date. Their signs all say "Established in 1851". Why is that in error? The original owner William Scodie didn't even come to the Kern River Valley until 1856, to this area (now called Onyx) in 1861, then ran the store and a stage stop from his home. This current store is the third building to house Scodie's original store, the previous stores either burned down or were intentionally moved. In 1880, this store was moved a few hundred feet so that it could be located along the new roadway (now called Hwy 178). Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 27, 2015, by Alan Price or Jayne Hotchkiss-Price of Caliente, California.

Onyx Store - 1880