Midtown West in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Osborne Apartments

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription. The Osborne Apartments, built from 1883-85 to designs by James E. Ware, survives today as one of New York's rare, early luxury apartment buildings, located just south of Central Park in one of the City's first apartment districts. The Osborne's heavy, rusticated stone facade, combining Romanesque Revival elements with the refinement and proportions of the emerging Renaissance Revival, makes it one of the most striking of its kind in the City. Its location on West 57th Street, near Carnegie Hall and other cultural and artistic institutions, has helped make it popular with musicians and artists. A western extension, designed by Alfred S.G. Taylor in 1906, harmonizes with the original design.

Erected 1994 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

1. Osborne Apartments (Wikipedia). "The Osborne is a historic apartment building located at 205 West 57th Street at the corner of Seventh Avenue in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. The Osborne began construction in 1883 and was completed in 1885. It was made a New York City landmark in 1991, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1993....The unusually richly decorated lobby, in American Renaissance taste, has stuccoed and mosaic-tiled walls, floors that mix tile mosaics and slabs of varicolored Italian marble. Complementary marble was used for the wainscoting and carved marble recesses with benches. Mosaics and glazed terracotta "Della Robbia" panels cover the walls and ceilings in rich hues of red, blue and gold leaf. with contributions by Augustus Saint-Gaudens, the great sculptor of the
2. Osborne Apartments Marker - Wide View
The Osborne Apartments and Leonard Bernstein markers are visible to the right of the building entrance, and the National Register of Historic Places plaque is visible to the left of the entrance.
American Renaissance, the muralist John La Farge, glass by Tiffany Studios and French designer Jacob Adolphus Holzer....The Osborne was uniquely designed with 11 stories on the south-facing 57th Street front, containing the parade rooms of the apartments—foyers, parlors, dining rooms, with 14-foot ceilings—and 14 stories on the back, where bedrooms and private baths were either up or down a flight of seven steps, and the ceilings were just over 8 feet high. In 1891, the 11th-floor attic, which occupied the southern section of the building only, was extended to the north edge of the building to provide additional servants quarters, making it now 15 stories in the rear. About half of the spacious Gilded Age apartments, originally just four to a floor, in a variety of spatial configurations with separate servant quarters, have been subdivided since World War I. Floors are of parquet with banded edgings, fireplaces richly carved with tiled surrounds. Insulated walls thirty inches thick insulate apartments from neighbors' noise." (Submitted on February 8, 2018.)

2. The 1885 Osborne Flats -- 205 West 57th Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. National Register of Historic Places
Geo. P. Hall & Sons (photo courtesy of the New York Historical Society), circa 1905