Mineral de Pozos in San Luis de la Paz, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

City Cemetery

Mineral de Pozos

Panteón Municipal
Este panteón es uno de los lugares por los cuales Mineral de Pozos se ha ganado la reputación de pueblo fantasma, pues su ambiente desolado y su antigüedad expuesta en las distintas lápidas son elementos dignos de cualquier película de suspenso.

De acuerda con las fechas grabadas en las tumbas más arcaicas, este panteón cuenta con más de 100 años de vida, pues data de finales de finales del siglo XIX. Incluso las lápidas conservan el antiguo nombre del pueblo de Mineral de Pozos: Ciudad Porfirio Díaz, pues su época de mayor esplendor fue precisamente durante el periodo conocido como Porfiriato, mismo que terminó con la llegada de la Revolución Mexicana.

Debido a su rico pasado minero, la mayor parte de las tumbas fueron saqueadas a mediados del siglo XX por ladrones que rompían las cajas esperando encontrar metales preciosos adornando los cadáveres. Por ello, algunos féretros tienen a la intemperie huesos humanos que hacen más escalofriante el recorrido por este antiguo panteón.

Año con año, durante las celebraciones en honor a los muertos llevadas a cabo los primeros
dos días de noviembre, los pobladores y personas de distintas regiones cercanas a Mineral de Pozos se disfrazan para, después de realizar varias actividades tradicionales relacionadas con la fecha, dirigirse en peregrinación al panteón para rendir culto a los difuntos.

English translation:
City Cemetery
This cemetery is one of the places where Mineral de Pozos has earned the reputation of a ghost town its desolate environment and seniority visible in different headstones are elements worthy of any thriller.

According to the dates engraved on the most archaic graves, this cemetery has more than 100 years some of them date from the late XIX century. Even some of the headstones have the old name by which this town was known: Ciudad Porfirio Díaz, as its time of greater splendor was during the period known as the Porfiriato that ended with the arrival of the Mexican Revolution.

Because of its rich mining past, most of the tombs were looted in the mid XX century by thieves, hoping to find precious metals embellishing the bodies. Therefore, some coffins are open exposing the human bones that make the tour through this long standing cemetery creepier.

Every year during the celebrations in honor of the dead carried out the first two days of November, residents and people of different regions near Mineral de Pozos
2. City Cemetery Marker reverse with English text.
disguise themselves, so, after performing several traditional activities related to the date, they make a pilgrimage to the cemetery to pay homage to the deceased.

Erected by Gobierno de Guanajuato.

In this view of the marker towards the south, the town center of Mineral de Pozos is in the distance. To the left is a road that leads to the Santa Brígida Mine.
The marker can be seen in the distance in this view, with the Mineral de Pozos Visitors Center to the right.
5. A nearby map of notable sites in Mineral de Pozos