Eagle Point in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Antelope Creek Bridge

Covered Bridge 202

Inscription. Covered Bridge 202 originally was the Yankee Creek Covered Bridge carrying vehicle traffic across Antelope Creek on Yankee Creek Road. The City of Eagle Point obtained Bridge 202 from Jackson County and moved it to the Little Butte Creek location in 1986 to provide safe passage from N. Royal Ave. to N. Shasta Ave. for school children and the general public. The bridge and move was supported and funded by the citizens of Eagle Point through donations. Bridge 202 is a Queenpost construction 58 foot long bridge built in 1922.

Due to the historic value and public support that went into the acquisition and moving of Bridge 202, special care is needed to preserve and protect the construction and integrity of Bridge 202 and maintain a safe route for pedestrian traffic.

Erected by City of Eagle Point.

More about this marker. Marker is located inside the north end of the bridge.

Regarding Antelope Creek Bridge. Antelope Creek Bridge 202, erected around 1922, was originally listed in the National Register in 1979 and was located at Yankee Creek about 10 miles south of Eagle Point. The City of Eagle Point obtained the bridge in 1986, years after the bridge had closed to traffic, and moved it here to Little Butte Creek in 1987. The bridge became de-listed in 1988 when the City modified the bridge by cutting out window panes on the sides of the bridge for better visibility and lighting. Volunteers have worked hard to restore the bridge back to its original look, thus, the bridge was put back on the National List in 2012 where it remains today.

2. Antelope Creek Bridge NRHP plaque
Plaque is located at the north end of the bridge and near the historical marker.