Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Legacy of Steel

Work, Identity, And Pride

Inscription.

Look down at the walkway on the Trestle. Some workers signed their names in steel, welding the letters on the deck. Working at the Steel meant you were part of something important: a huge industry that served the needs of a growing nation.

Steel ran in the families, as children followed their parents and grandparents into careers at the plant. Being a steelworker was more than a job-for many, it was an identity.

"...it takes uncommon talent, a strong body, and a mind that knows no fear to be able to transform piles of red dirt and scrap into the molten metal that is poured, rolled and pounded into the various shapes that support the mainframes of civilization."
-John Strohmeyer
Author of Crisis in Bethlehem

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
In this 1975 photo, the brothers from the Check family pose in front of the Blast Furnaces. From the left are John, Bartholomew "Al", Steve, Andrew, George, Mike, Emil, Frank, and Richie. Combined, 11 members of this family provided 441 years of service.

Raven Wrest, seen in this image, operates a crane in the Tool Steel Billet Yard. Though women filled positions in the mills and machine shops during both World Wars, they were vacant from this part of the operation from the end of World War II until

the 1970s.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 13.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)