Central City South in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Duppa Homestead

Inscription. Darrell Duppa explored Arizona four years before coming here with Jack Swilling's party, pioneers whose irrigation canal first opened the Salt River Valley to farming in 1868. A well-traveled Englishman and a scholar of the classics, "Lord" Duppa is credited with naming Phoenix and Tempe. In 1871, he homesteaded 160 acres of this land, qualifying for one of the first ten land grants in the Territory. This adobe, built after Duppa sold the land, is restored with cottonwood-branch, mud-roofed construction typical of the earliest houses in Phoenix.

Erected 1981 by Mr. and Mrs. Newton Rosenzweig, Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Duppa Homestead. The structure is surrounded by a chain-link fence. It is directly adjacent to an American Legion Post and a parking lot.

2. Duppa Homestead
3. Duppa Homestead Site