The Cádiz Memorial

1. The Cádiz Memorial - English side
[English side:]
To commemorate the Raising of the Siege of Cadiz, in consequence of the Glorious Victory obtained by the Duke of Wellington over the French at Salamanca, on the 22d July 1812: This Mortar, cast for the destruction of that Great Port, with Powers surpassing all others, and abandoned by the Besiegers on their Retreat, was presented as a token of respect and gratitude by the Spanish Nation, To his Royal Highness the Prince Regent.

[Latin side:]
Devictis a Wellington Duce Prope Salamancam Gallis Solutaque Exiude Gaudiam Obsidione, Hanc Quam Aspictus Basi Superimpositam Bombardam, Vi Praeditam Adhuc Inaudita, Ad Urbem Portumque Gaditanum Destrucudam Conflatam Et a Copiis Turbatis Relictam, Cortes Hispanici, Pristinorum Haudquaquam Beneficiorum Obliti, Summae Venerationis Testiminio Donaverunt Georgio Illus. Brit. Princ. Qui, In Perpetuam Rei Memoriam, Hoc Loco Ponendam, et His Ormamentis Decorandum, Juissit.

More about this memorial. The Memorial is located on the Horse Guards Parade Grounds, between Whitehall and St. James' Park.

1. Siege of Cádiz (Wikipedia). "The Siege of Cádiz was a siege of the large Spanish naval base of Cádiz by a French army from 5 February 1810 to 24 August 1812 during the Peninsular War...." (Submitted on February 10, 2018.)

2. Cádiz Memorial (Wikipedia). "The Cádiz Memorial, also known as the "Prince Regent's Bomb", is an early 19th-century French mortar mounted on a brass monster, located in Horse Guards Parade in Westminster, London. It was first "exposed
2. The Cádiz Memorial - Latin Side
to public view" on 12 August 1816 and has been classified as a Grade II listed building since 1 December 1987. The monument was a feature of many satirical verses and cartoons in the early 19th century, mainly because the word "bomb" – pronounced "bum" – gave it an immediate association with the notoriously profligate Prince Regent's sizeable backside." (Submitted on February 10, 2018, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

3. The Cádiz Memorial - Wide View
"The mortar was one of a number of giant siege weapons used by the French army under Marshal Soult during the two-year siege of Cádiz in Spain. Made in Seville in March 1811, it was spiked and abandoned when the French retreated after the Duke of Wellington's victory at the Battle of Salamanca in 1812. It was designed to be capable of throwing shells over what contemporaries described as "the immense distance" of 3 miles (4.8 km) and could actually reach a range of 3.5 miles (5.6 km). Although the mortar and its siblings were intended to serve essentially as terror weapons to compel the inhabitants of Cádiz to surrender, they were, however, ineffective and inaccurate weapons...." - Wikipedia
4. The Cádiz Memorial - Wider View
5. The Cádiz Memorial - Detail
The memorial was constructed in the Carriage Department of the Royal Arsenal in 1814, i.e., the dragon and base were not part of the mortar when it was being used by the French in 1812.
6. The Cádiz Memorial - Backside
First exposed to public view on August 12, 1816 - the Prince Regent's Birthday.