Tilton in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Servicemen From Tilton

Center Memorial
World War I
Servicemen from Tilton
Left Column:
William E. Arnold • Jack Ashbaugh • Christ Benekas • John Lester Billman • Harry H. Blue, Sr. • Elbert O. Bolser • Milton Burlin • Ray C. Cox • Roscoe N. Dorsett • Dial W. Elam • Robert Farnaum • Charles Russell Ford • James W. Fox • Russell Gallez • Thornton Gallez • Herschel Gillis • Forn Gillis • Robert Otis Gooch • Jessie R. Gritton • Leroy Hamick • Clyde Harrier • Hersel Holman • John Holman • John H. Irving • Ernest L. Jones • D. Stewart Jones • Paul Keefer • Edward Lang • Elmer Lawson • William Lewis • Buel M. Liggett • Cord O. Liggett • Oscar Little • Lester C. Madden • Earl Ray Markle • C. V. McClung

Right Column:
Hubert C. Messenger • Brenner Messenger • Albert D. Montgomery • Charles D. Montgomery • Don Moulton • Ed Nelson • Howard O’Toole • John C. Osborn • John Perkes • Roy Pratt • Bailey W. Ramsey • Forrest J. Ramsey • Otis Ranger • Herbert Rupert • William Russell • Jesse R. Sater • Albert P. Shanks • Louis A. Sigman • George Fredrick Smith • Joseph M. Smith • William Smith • Edwin A. Songer • Herman F. Songer • Lawrence Stallings • William Alta Steelman • Lawrence S. Swisher • Louis A. Turner • William Tway • Edward J. Waughman • E. C. Weaver • Fay Wildman • Benjamin Wiley •
George Williams • William T. Wilson • Albert Donald Woodard • Floyd Wantland

Left Memorial
Korean War
Left Column:
Robert T. Boyde • Harry K. Beever • Kenneth E. Blue • Richard A. Blue • Alfred Bott • Harold Bott • Robert L. Bracewell • Clarence D. Burton • James Carder • Everett Carlson • Donald Copsy • Donald R. Cordes • Donald O. Cravens • Lyman Criswell • John C. Culp • Clifford Cundiff • Donald Cunningham • Robert Delaurier • Alva Devore • Donald Gay • Robert Gay • Barny Goff • William J. Gombert • John S. Harrier • Robert Jones • Donald Kizer • Ivan Dale Liggett • Jack Linne • Aime Harry Lyons • Robert Lyons • Harry W. Maillet • Richard Martin • Robert Masterson • Cecil C. Matteucci • Gilbert H. Matteucci • Wane H. Powers

Right Column:
Gerald R. Jones • Fannie M. Mikel • Fred C. Miller • James D. Miller, Jr. • Robert L. Montgomery • Frank Moran • Edward Mumford • Tom Oliphant • John (Jack) Parezo • * Junior Eugene Parezo • Harry Phillips • Elmo Eugene Poynter • Donald Reed • Norman Ross • James Shafer • James Richard Shephard, Sr. • Donald R. Siddens • Zean P. Smalley, Jr. • Arnold Dean Smiley • Donald Smith • Robert L. Stevens • * Edward L. Swearinger • Ray Triplett • Jack Turner • Conrad “Dutch” Wantland • Tom Wantland • Floyd Wear • William Benjamin Wear
2. Korean War Marker - - Lower View
• Charles Welker • Donald E. Welker • Maurice Williams • Robert Williams • Paul Winkler • James Wynn • Earl Zimmerman

* Killed In Action

Right Memorial:
Vietnam War
Left Column:
Frank A. Hall • Floyd Lesley Barbee, Jr. • Walter Barnett • Randy W. Boggess • Dennis Robert Boyd • James Robert Boyd • Rick Alan Boyd • Leon Brown, Jr. • Harry D. Burton, Jr. • Billie Dean Carder • Willaim “Bill” Carter • Danny Eugene Cox • John D. Culp • Kenneth Eugene Cumbow • Howard M. Davis • Oliver Gene Davis, Jr. • * Perry Dickens • Randy Dunbar • Marion Gene Fellers • Earl Joseph Fellers, II • John Thomas Fletcher • Donald G. Frazier, Jr. • Charles Andres Gossett • Paul M. Gritton • Gary Gene Harrier • Larry Allen Heaton • Oliver Dean Hendricks • Thomas Hilgeman • Edward L. James • Ralph Hubert Johnson, Jr. • Richard Allen Jones • Karl Frederick Krabbe • James Dale LaFrance • William L. Lyons • George E. Halls • Steven M. Boggess • Jeffrey B. Wakeland

Right Column:
Raymond D. Jones • Richard Eugene Martin • Russell McCoy • James Franklin Melton, Jr. • John Milewski • William C. Milewski • Melvin Mingee • Danny L. Montgomery • Gregory L. Montgomery • Johnie Joe Osborne • Mark Edward Peevler, Jr. • John Phillips • Steve Phillips • William Priest • Raymond Alan Reynolds
3. Vietnam War - - Lower View
• Everette E. Rice • Carl Robertson • Floyd Ronk, Sr. • Claude Shanks • Louis Shanks • Scott Alan Siddens • Dennis Simpkins • Keith Smiley • William “Bill” Smith • Leland Eugene Tapscott • Paul E. Thomas • Ray Triplett • Larry D. Tyler • James C. Voss • Patrick Henry Wangler • Gary Williams • Jeff Williams • William F. Oliphant • Ronald D. Oliphant

* Killed In Action

See the nearby "Tilton Honor Roll" Marker honoring Tilton area World War II service members

Erected by Tilton Historical Society.

Regarding Servicemen From Tilton. In front of the old Tilton School Building now the Lions Club Community Center.

6. W. W. I Marker - - Lower View
9. Old Tilton School - - Behind War Memorials
10. Coal Mining Service Train - - - To The Right of Tilton War Markers
11. Sign on Coal Mine Service Train
These Mine Locomotives and Coal Car donated to the Village of Tilton by Emil J. Mallet. They will be used to build a permanent monument dedicated to the respectful remembrance of Our Heritage.
12. Tilton Time Capsule
Behind the War Memorials is the "Tilton Time Capsule" on the East Side of the Lions Club Community Center (near East side entrance).