Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Wheaton-McGuire House - 125 St. Catherine Street

Natchez Trails

Inscription. Lettie Stanton, most likely born into slavery and possibly at Brandon Hall, had a stable relationship with cotton planter William Page, who never married anyone else and fathered her two daughters, heirs to the Page estate.

Margaret Page, daughter of Lettie Stanton and William Page, posed in a studio portrait.

Margaret Page McGuire and her four daughters gathered on the front porch of the Wheaton- McGuire House for a picture. Standing (left to right) are Lettie Wheaton and Mattie Wheaton; seated are Marguerite McGuire and Ida McGuire.

The Wheaton-Mcguire House was built as the residence of Margaret Page and Albert Wheaton, the father of her two oldest daughters. Mississippi law prohibited their interracial marriage.

After the death of Wheaton, Margaret Page married Miller "Pony" McGuire and had three more children. McGuire's blacksmith shop operated at 33 St. Catherine Street.

The house at 125 St. Catherine Street has sheltered generations of matriarch Margaret Page McGuire's family members, who have made significant civic and cultural contributions to the Natchez community.

William "Willie" McGuire was the only son of Margaret Page McGuire. The family portrait at left includes wife Oneida and son Woodrick, who died in the Rhythm Night Club fire in 1940.

Thelma Wallace Williams, daughter of Marguerite (McGuire) and Dr.

William Wallace, retired from teaching in New York and moved into her grandmother's home in Natchez. She started an enrichment program for African American young people.

She headquartered her program across St. Catherine Street in the Angelety House, where she created a gallery for exhibits and operated the Mostly African Market to raise funds to support the program. She also became the guardian of her family's cultural history.

Birdie Simmons (left), who lived on McCabe Alley, worked for the McGuire family as the housekeeper. She was one of the many household workers who lived in the alleys off St. Catherine Street.

William Wallace, brother of Thelma Williams, enjoys a snack with childhood friend Geraldine Nelson.

Erected by City of Natchez.